Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ Which gas have harmful effects on the environment?
(A)Carbon dioxide
(B)Carbon Monoxide
(C)Hydrogen
(D)Nitrogen


Correct Answer : B

⇒ We get oil and gas from?
(A)Air
(B)Mountains
(C)Rivers
(D)Fossil Fuels


Correct Answer : D

⇒ When electron jumps from lower to upper shell/orbit it gain which kind of energy?
(A)potential energy
(B)kinetic energy
(C)electrical energy
(D)fossil energy


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Diesel is the example of which kind of energy?
(A)fossil energy
(B)kinetic energy
(C)potential energy
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Quinine is the name of drug which is used to fight against?
(A)Typhoid
(B)Sugar
(C)Malaria
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Quinine is obtained from Cinchona. Cinchona is the name of a?
(A)Chemical
(B)Plant
(C)Tree
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Vaccine is used for to kill?
(A)virus
(B)disease
(C)germs
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Frequent fluidity is not the characteristics of?
(A)Liquid
(B)Gas
(C)Solid
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Drill produces?
(A)Electric Sound & Heat energy
(B)Electric energy & Fossil energy
(C)Kinetic energy & Heat energy
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Madame Curie discovered which of the following?
(A)Platinium
(B)Atom
(C)Radium
(D)Carbon


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX