Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ Theory of population was proposed by?
(A)Malthus
(B)Mendal
(C)Kepler
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Proteins are made up of with which of the following?
(A)Virus
(B)Bacteria
(C)Fats
(D)Amino Acids


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which energy travels along telephone lines?
(A)Electrical energy
(B)Mechanical energy
(C)Chemical energy
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Absolute zero is the temperature at?
(A)273 degree centrigrade
(B)273 degree fahrenheit
(C)-273 degree centigrade
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Deficiency of soduim causes?
(A)Dairrhea
(B)Headache
(C)Muscular cramps
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Deficiency of potassium causes which disease?
(A)Headache
(B)Dairrhea
(C)Muscular cramps
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which disease is not related to lungs malfunctioning?
(A)Anemia
(B)Pneumonia
(C)Pleurisy
(D)Tuberculosis


Correct Answer : A

⇒ In how many groups a human blood is divided?
(A)One
(B)Two
(C)Three
(D)Four


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Why air is completely removed from an electric bulb?
(A)to prevent oxidation of tungsten filament
(B)to prevent overheating
(C)to prevent bursting of bulb
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Storms are due to?
(A)high atmospheric pressure
(B)low atmospheric pressure
(C)high speed winds
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX