Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ Glass gets breaks when hot liquid is suddenly poured into it, why?
(A)Poor glass quality
(B)Glass absorbs more heat
(C)Due to Uneven expansion
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Instrument which records character and movement of the heart is called?
(A)Cardiograph
(B)Picometer
(C)Apiscope
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ _____________________ is the smallest particle of an element and it exhibits all the properties of an element.
(A)Atom
(B)Molecule
(C)Neutron
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Rust stains on clothes is removed by the use of?
(A)Sodium
(B)Oil
(C)Oxalic Acid Solution
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ A photographic camera fitted with a cenvex lens, then which of the following types of images will be formed on the film?
(A)Erect
(B)Real
(C)Inverted
(D)Inverted and Real


Correct Answer : D


⇒ When water is heated from 0 degree centigrade to 10 degree centigrade, the volume of water?
(A)First decreases and then Increases
(B)First increases and then decreases
(C)Only increases
(D)Remains stable


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Lightest substance is?
(A)Nitrogen
(B)Hydrogen
(C)Oxygen
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which is an alloy?
(A)Bronze
(B)Zinc
(C)Tin
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the chemical name of laughing gas?
(A)Oxygen
(B)Nitric oxide
(C)Nitrous oxide
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Name the gas which is used in the electric bulbs?
(A)Oxygen
(B)Hydrogen
(C)Helium
(D)Nitrogen


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX