General Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Escape velocity of a rocket fired from the earth towards the moon is a velocity to get rid of the?
(A)Earth gravitational pull
(B)Moon gravitational pull
(C)Centripetal force due to the earth rotation
(D)Pressure of the atmosphere


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Who was the first Indian Chief of Army Staff?
(A)Gen.K.M.Cariappa
(B)Vice Admiral RD Katari
(C)Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singh
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ DRDL stands for what?
(A)Department of research and development laboratory
(B)Defence research and development laboratory
(C)Differential research and Documentation Laboratory
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Fatima jinnah joined all india muslim league in which year?
(A)1937
(B)1938
(C)1939
(D)1940


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Coral reefs in india can be found in?
(A)the coast of orissa
(B)Waltair
(C)Rameshwaram
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the mother tongue of Quaid e Azam?
(A)Hindi
(B)Persian
(C)Gujarati
(D)Urdu


Correct Answer : C

⇒ FRS stands for?
(A)Fellow research system
(B)Federation of regulation society
(C)Fellow of royal society
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C


⇒ What is the name of hitler party?
(A)Labour party
(B)Ku Klux party
(C)Nazi party
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ GATT (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) is?
(A)international agreement signed in 1947 between non communist nations with the object of encouraging international trade unobstructed by tariff barriers
(B)agreement which seks to achive its aim by arranging and encouraging bargaining with trade concessions between members
(C)both A and B
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the height of all the four minar of badshahi mosque?
(A)177 feet
(B)178 feet
(C)179 feet
(D)180 feet


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX