Islamic Studies Mcqs

 

⇒ What is the main purpose of Holy books?
(A)Reading
(B)Recitation
(C)Guidance to mankind
(D)Craming


Correct Answer : C

⇒ How many holy books are revealed?
(A)3
(B)4
(C)5
(D)7


Correct Answer : C

⇒ In which surah of the Quran Allah says that revealed this book and I am its protector?
(A)Anfal
(B)Tauba
(C)Baqrah
(D)Al Hajar


Correct Answer : D

⇒ The word jihad is derived from the word?
(A)Jehad
(B)Jahada
(C)Mujahida
(D)Freedom


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the meaning of Jahada?
(A)To try the utmost
(B)To exert oneself
(C)To strive for
(D)To fight with


Correct Answer : B


⇒ What is the literal meaning of Jehad?
(A)Exertion
(B)Fight
(C)Sacrifice
(D)Struggle


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Name the fundamental pillar of islam which was made Farz in 9 AH?
(A)Soam
(B)Zakat
(C)Salat
(D)Hajj


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the meaning of Jihad Fi Sabil Allah?
(A)Fighting for country
(B)Fighting for honour
(C)Fighting with enemy
(D)Fighting in the way of Allah


Correct Answer : D

⇒ One who tries to struggle against his self i-e evil self is called?
(A)Ghazi
(B)Mujahid
(C)Shaheed
(D)Mujtahid


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Banu Hashim was the tribe of?
(A)Hazrat Hamza RA
(B)Hazrat Abu Talib RA
(C)Hazrat Abdullah RA
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX